The Best Visa Attorneys

TOP
RHC Law Group

  Home
  Immigration Visa Services
     K1 Fiancee Visa
     K3 Marriage Visa
  Specific Country Visas
  Visa Services Fees
  What's New?
  F.A.Q.
  Success Stories
  Our Visa Attorneys
  Contact Our Firm
  About Our Firm
  Fiancee Visa Articles

Get The Latest News and Locate the Best Fiancee Visa or K1 Visa Attorney

Are you looking for the latest news on how a fiancee visa lawyer or fiancee visa attorney can help you? Have you been trying to find the right K1 visa attorney? The Law Group keeps you in the loop with the latest news that can affect how you pursue or obtain K1 or K3 visas. Not only do we stay abreast of all the new developments in visas, but we can put you in touch with the fiancee visa attorney that can help you bring your significant other to the United States.

Read on to learn what's new!

May 12, 2012 The medical exam fee in the Philippines has been increased 10.00 to 223.35. As with all medical exams they are mandatory and will include all the required procedures as dictated by the consulate and embassies as well as the CDC.

April 13, 2012. The fee charged for the K1 interview and visa issuance fee by Embassies and consulates around the world has been changed by the Department of State has been lowered to 240.00. The fees charged for other categories have also been lowered so please contact us at 877 354 7463 for all current fees.

January 04, 2011. HIV tests will no longer be required during the medical exam that is mandatoryfor the beneficiary during the fiancée or spousal visa process.

May 29, 2007 Washington DC., USCIS announces new fee structure effective July 30, 2007.

With these new fees the cost of bringing a fiancee and or spouse to the United States will increase as of July 30, 2007. For the exact details of how these new fees will impact you, please contact us for a free consultation. You may also learn more about the new fees by clicking on the links below.

Following a comprehensive review of more than 3,900 public comments, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services announced today a final fee structure that includes benefits for some families with children and also expands the availability of fee waivers and exemptions.


Effective August 02, 2004,  USCIS

Change in photo requirements. The 3/4 Photo previously used by the USCIS will no longer be accepted after September 01, 2004. Applications received after that date must now be accompanied by different photos with different specifications. Contact our firm for further details, and other new changes.

Effective April 12, 2004,  Manila

All applicants for non-immigrant visas at U.S. Embassy Manila must use the Electronic Visa Application Form (EVAF).

Applicants must complete the DS-156 visa application form online, print the form and barcode page, complete the DS-157 form by hand, and bring all of these papers to the Embassy for their interview. The online DS-156 form does not transmit any information to the U.S. Department of State electronically. The printed barcode contains all of the application information.

Contact us for more information

With the ever changing situation in the World, with the extra scrutiny, and security, that Visa applications are presently being subjected to, the process to obtain a Visa is becoming much slower, and more difficult. We do advise that if you have a loved one in a foreign country, and you want to bring them to be with you, that you begin the Visa process as soon as you can. In the very near future we believe that the process to obtain a Visa could take up to two (2) years, so before that becomes the norm, ACT NOW!

Our Premium Service in Thailand and the Philippines, and other countries is our most popular service: The demand from you our clients continues to make our Premium Service one of the finest alternatives available. We continue to offer, and make improvements to, our Premium Service in all countries by streamlining the process as well as by adding new staff, and agents, to assist your fiancee (fiancé) or spouse.

Do I need an Attorney? (From the Editor of ILW): EDITOR'S COMMENTS

Immigration-related responsibilities in the new shape of the federal government appear to be as follows:

  • Department of Homeland Security - Bureau of Transportation Security, Bureau of Citizenship/Immigration Services
  • Department of State - Consular Affairs, Educational/Cultural Affairs, Population/Refugees/Migration
  • Department of Labor - Employment Training Administration, Employment Standards Administration
  • Department of Justice - Executive Office for Immigration Review, Office of Immigration Litigation, Office of Special Counsel, Office of Special Investigation

The above is most certainly a complex structure, reflecting in some degree, the complexity of the subject of immigration itself. Whatever other inferences can be drawn from this complexity, one thing appears crystal clear: this complexity is good news for immigration lawyers. Our informal understanding of the cases filed for immigration benefits is that the majority of cases, perhaps a significant majority, are filed without assistance of counsel. Often times, this is not for economic reasons; many perceive the immigration process to be simple, even when it is not. This is particularly true for family-based immigration. With increased complexity in immigration procedure as the future of the Homeland Security Department unfolds, it is likely that a larger percentage of family-based immigration cases will be filed with assistance of counsel than has hitherto been the norm.

Security Clearances:

All immigrant K and V visa applicants may require security clearances based upon their biographical, and background information. While most security clearance procedures occur prior to the final immigrant visa interview, in some instances additional security procedures may be required after the interview. The security clearance process takes between four(4) and six(6)months and, unfortunately, cannot be expedited. Applicants should plan their schedules accordingly. ALL SECURITY CLEARANCE PROCEDURES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. Items on the Forms themselves can trigger the need for Security Clearances.

Admission of Marijuana use to Doctor is grounds for Inadmissibility.

Now you can be denied a visa for what you say to the doctor at the medical interview. The law says if you have been convicted of a crime, you are inadmissible. However, were you aware that if you tell the doctor at the medical interview you have smoked marijuana in the past, even though you were never arrested or convicted, you can, and likely will be denied a Visa. Just one more reason to retain an experienced company, with licensed immigration attorneys who keep up to date with the latest changes in the laws, as well as keeping abreast of any and all procedural changes at the Embassies throughout the world. "Experience" the Difference!

No matter what the problem we can help!!!

* If you been denied a fiancee (fiance) or Spouse Visa, for any reason, or have USCIS problems of any kind, we can help!! Click here to contact us for more information, or click on the live help button above



Request your free customized consultation

home  |  visa services  |  fiancee visa  |  marriage visa  |  country visa  |  articles  |  contact  |  site map

© 1994 - 2012 - Copyright Camelot Enterprises Limited - All rights reserved